^



Born in Penbury (UK) in 1970, Robert Pettena spent a large part of his youth and adolescence between Brixton (London) and San Giovenale (Reggello, Italy). In 1990 he moved to Florence, where he attended the Accademia di Belle Arti.

Robert Pettena is an artist-cum-traveller probing the wonders and inconsistencies of the world, seizing conflicting aspects of reality in a manner both poetic and a provocative.
Alongside photography, video-art and installations, his work includes performances and site-specific projects involving other players besides himself, often hailing from the artistic underground in which Pettena has identified a potential and an energy that he transfers and channels into a variety of situations, sparking a short-circuit in his audience’s senses. His art can be both massive and “destructive”, like his excavation inside the Gum studio in Carrara, or minimal, like his insertion of a record player into the desolate panorama of the artificial lake of Santa Barbara, entitled Alla conquista dell’inutile [Conquering the Pointless].


He has taken part in numerous collective exhibitions both in Italy and abroad, including: Watou Poëziezomer 2001 Een lege plek om te blijven, curated by Pier Luigi Tazzi and Ann Demeester, Watou (Belgium) 2001; Palazzo delle Libertà, curated by Lorenzo Fusi and Marco Pierini, Palazzo delle Papesse, Siena, 2003; Fuori uso, curated by Luca Beatrice, Pescara 2004; The Food Show: The Hungry Eye, curated by Robert G. Edelman and Gina Fiore, Chelsea Art Museum, New York (USA) 2006; Pan Screening, Art Radio Live, WPS1. ORG Broadcasts, Biennale di Venezia, Venice 2007; Rites de Passage, curated by Pier Luigi Tazzi, Schunck, Glaspaleis, Heerlen, Netherlands 2009, and Jump into the UnKnown, Future Rhythms curated by Mike Watson, side event of the 56th Biennale Internazionale d’Arte of Venice 2015, and Florenz Contemporary, curated by Angelika Stepken Embassy of Italy, Berlin 2015. A sweeping anthological exhibition of his work was held in several different sites in the historic centre of Prato in 2008: Second Escape, curated by Pier Luigi Tazzi. His most recent personal exhibitions in 2014 include: Robert Pettena Noble Explosion, curated by Marco Pierini, Galleria Civica of Modena; and in 2016: L’Enigma di Nobel curated by Valentina Gensini, PAC, Florence.





Solo Exhibition



2017
Robert Pettena, Hunting the Baron, Suburbia, Contemporary Art, Granada.
-
Robert Pettena, Wine Underpants, Cantieri Aperti, Massa.


2016
L’Enigma di Nobel, curated by Valentina Gensini, Le Murate Progetti Arte Contemporanea, Firenze.
-
Robert Pettena: Noble Explosion, SACI Gallery, Firenze.


2014
Robert Pettena Noble Explosion, curated by Marco Pierini, Galleria Civica, Modena.


2012
Nobel Explosion & anti-hail rockets, curated by Marina Sorbello, Uqbar Project Space, Berlin.
-
Jungle Bar, text by Gabi Scardi, Sponda, Galleria d'Arte Contemporanea - Fabio Tiboni, Bologna.



2011
Il Teatro dell'opera, Robert Pettena, curated by Sergio Risaliti, Teatro Studio, Scandicci.
-
Zabriskie Point Reloaded, curated by Emily Barsi, Rhizomatic Project Space, Amsterdam, NL.
-
Rites and Rythms, curated by Emily Barsi, Galleria Studio Gennai, Pisa.
-
Sound of Noise, Happening: 35 drummers in via Martelli, Firenze.


2010
Noble Explosion, curated by Emily Barsi & P.E Antognoli Viti, Lucca.
-
Underground curated by Matteo Chini, Studio Gum, Carrara.


2009
Robert Pettena, curated by Michyo Myake, Waseda University, Tokyo (JP).
-
Alla conquista dell’inutile, curated by Pier Luigi Tazzi, Museo Marino Marini, Firenze.


2008
Second Escape, curated by Pier Luigi Tazzi, Palazzo Banci Buonamici, Prefettura, Teatro Metastasio, Palazzo Vaj, Dryphoto arte contemporanea, Prato.


2007
Under Observation #3, curated by Angelo Bianco, Fondazione SoutHeritage per l’arte contemporanea, Matera.


2006
Under Observation #2, curated by Angelo Bianco, Fondazione SoutHeritage per l’arte contemporanea, Matera.


2005
Passages, curated by Sergio Risaliti, Quarter. Centro produzione arte, Firenze.


2003
L'impero colpisce ancora, curated by Lorenzo Bruni, Fondazione Lanfranco Baldi, Pelago.


2002
Cronaca, curated by Arabella Natalini and Sergio Risaliti, Palazzo Strozzi, Firenze.
-
Pentagon Play, curated by Mike McGee, Main Art Gallery, Cal State University,Fullerton, CA (USA).


2000
Once Again in Your Bones, Limonaia di Villa Vogel, Firenze.
-
What is he Building in There?, Visioni & Visioni, curated by Giancarlo Cauteruccio and Colomba d’ Appolito, Parterre, Firenze.
-
And Dance Around in Your Bones, curated by Daniele Perra, Galleria Interno & Dum Dum, Bologna.
-
Osmos, curated by Marco Bazzini, Ex Oratorio della Croce, Pistoia.


1999
Crepitulum, curated by Arabella Natalini, Galleria La Corte Arte Contemporanea, Firenze.
-
Robert Pettena, curated by Beatrice Lomurno, Galleria STAProject, Firenze.




Group Exhibition



2018
Grotesque Games, We Have Nearly Lost Control, curated by Mike Watson, Macro Asilo, Roma.
-
TAI - Tuscan Art Industry 2018, curated by Chiara Bettazzi, Prato.
-
The Door, Politics of Dissonance, curated by Mike Watson, collateral events Manifesta12, Palermo.


2017

Antiuniversity Now, Art Class War,  curated by Mike Watson, The White Building, London.
-
La Fine del Mondo, curated by Paolo Toffolutti, Meštrović Pavilion, Prsten Gallery, Zagreb.
-
De Academia, curated by Pier Luigi Tazzi, Accademia di Belle Arti, Firenze


2016
Art Class War, curated by Mike Watson, Fondazione Pastificio Cerere, Roma.
-
Dryer, curated by Gabriele Tosi, LocaleDue, Art Verona 2016, Verona.
-
Camera Chiara, Uffizi live, Galleria degli Uffizi, Firenze.
-
The Naked Age, La galleria d’arte contemporanea GAGLIARDI e DOMKE, Torino.
-
NoPlace 3 - 49° Premio Suzzara, Galleria del Premio Suzzara, Suzzara.
-
MINIPIMER, LOCALEDUE, curated by Gabriele Tosi, Bologna.
-
In-Memori. Artisti e memoria industriale, curated by Carles Marco, Montevarchi Arte, Maggio del Contemporaneo 2016, Montevarchi.


2015
Jump into the UnKnown, Future Rhythms, curated by Mike Watson, SaLE Docks, side events 56a Biennale Internazionale d'Arte di Venezia.
-
Florenz Contemporary, curated by Angelika Stepken Embassy of Italy, Berlin.
-
The Eternal Internet Brother/Sisterhood, curated by Angelo Plessas, Castello Malaspina, Fosdinovo.
-
Io vedo, io guardo, Novella Guerra, curated by Annalisa Cattani, Artforms e Studio MDT, Prato.
-
Indigestum, curated by Mariangela Calisti, Palazzo Bottigella Gandini, Pavia Fine is Art, Center Chrome, Firenze.
-
The Wall (archives) #10, curated by Pietro Gaglianò, ASSAB ONE, Milano.
-
Refresh, curated by di Gabriele Tosi, Localedue, Bologna.
-
Passaggi, Casa Masaccio, San Giovanni Valdarno, Arezzo.


2014
Io vedo, io guardo, curated by Annalisa Cattani, Novella Guerra, Imola.
-
Project Room – Scultura, curated by Francesca Cattoi, Federica Forti e Eleonora Acerbi, CAMEC, La Spezia.
-
INSIDE_OUT, curated by Mariangela Calisti, Palazzo Bottigella Gandini, Pavia.
-
Doppio Passo. Incontri di Arte e Letteratura, curated by Maria Ida Gaeta, Casa delle Letterature, Roma.


2013
Incontri ad Eèa, curated by Federica Forti, Alessandro Buganza ed Ezster Csillag, Frontone, Ponza.
-
Past Forward, curated by Alessandro Romanini, Fondazione Centro Arti Visive, Pietrasanta.
-
Joan of Art: Towards a Free Education, curated by Mike Watson, MACRO, Roma.
-
Acqua, Arte Contemporanea, curated by Carles Marco, Vivaio Cioncolini, Montevarchi.
-
Antologia di un progetto, Galleria Biagiotti Progetto Arte, Firenze.
-
The Wall (archives) 8, curated by Pietro Gaglianò, B.go Loreto/SP e CRAC Centro Ricerca Arte Contemporanea, Cremona.
-
ENERGIA (E=MC2), curated by Cristina Olivieri, Fuel Art Gallery, Livorno.
-
ConTesto, non contesto, curated by di M. F. Pepi, Parco di Montelisi, Crespina, Pisa.
-
Works on paper, curated by Sibilla Ferrara, Bigodinofont & Makingthinkshappen, Berlin.


2012
The Stones are My Ideas of Imagination, curated by di Mike Watson, Museo Civico del Marmo, Carrara.
-
Madeinfilandia, Valdarno Pergine, Loc. La Filanda, (AR).
-
Minimun One Day exhibition, curated by Dry Photo, via delle Segherie 33, Prato.
-
Recenti acquisizioni, Casa Giovanni Mannozzi, San Giovanni Valdarno, (AR).
-
M M M M M M M, curated by Angelo Bianco, Castello del Malconsiglio, Miglionico, (MT).
-
Anno del Drago, curated by Vittoria Ciulini, Centro per l'arte contemporanea Luigi Pecci, Prato.
-
Cartabianca Firenze, curated by Silvia Cini, Museo Villa Croce, Genova.
-
Italianitudine, Spac, Villa di Toppo Florio, Butrio (UD).
-
Terribilità e vaghezza, curated by Lucia Giardino, Villa Bertelli, Forte dei Marmi.
-
Voglio soltanto essere amato, curated by Gabi Scardi e Ruth Cats, EX3, Firenze.
-
Ricomincio da te, la partita finisce e il gioco ricomincia, curated by Paolo Toffolutti, Teatro nuovo Giovanni da Udine, Udine.


2011
Voglio soltanto essere amato, curated by Gabi Scardi e Ruth Cats, MAGA, Gallarate.
-
Time to be green, curated by Federica Bianconi, nerocuboproject, MART, Rovereto.
-
In Libertà - Libri d'artista, curated by Studio Gennai, Pisa.
-
Moving, curated by Vittoria Ciolini, DryPhoto Arte Contemporanea, Prato.
-
99,999999999999 %, curated by Namsal Siedlecki, GUM, Carrara.
-
Beyond the Line, Shameless, Private Flat #7, curated by Alessandro Gallicchio, Alessandra Acocella e Elena Magini, Firenze.
-
Dov'è la città? Where is the city?, curated by Lorenzo Bruni, Studio SUN, Firenze.
-
The Wall (archives) #3, project by Pietro Gaglianò, NOSADELLA, Bologna.
-
The Wall (archives) #2, project by Pietro Gaglianò, RELOAD, ROMA.


2010
PETIT SALON DE L'ART CONTEMPORAIN #5, bbb centre régional d'initiatives pour l'art contemporain à Toulouse, France.
-
The Wall (archives) , project by Pietro Gaglianò, Private Flat #6, Firenze.
-
Niente da vedere tutto da vivere, curated by Lorenzo Bruni, XIV Biennale Internazionale di Scultura di Carrara, Side events,  Carrara.
-
Kunsthalle Athena -The Bar, curated by Marina Fokidis & Sotirios Bahtsetzis, Kunsthalle Athena, Athens.
-
Legal Disagreement/Disaccordi Legali, a project curated by Matteo Cavalleri and Luisa Lorenza Corna, Villa Romana, Firenze.
-
8 minuti dal sole 1 minuto dalla luna, curated by Antonio Parpinelli, Alessandro Romanini, LU.C.C.A. - LUCCA CENTER OF CONTEMPORARY ART.
-
Rumore bianco Play List, curated by Lorenzo Bruni, Galleria Neon, Bologna.
-
Ripresa, curated by Pier Luigi Tazzi , Fondazione Lanfranco Baldi, Pelago


2009
Splav Meduse, curated by Marko Stamenkovic, Celje, Slovenija.
-
The mind is like a mirror, curated by Francesca Banchelli, Forte Bazzera, Venezia.
-
Flash Back , curated by Matteo Chini, Museo Marino Marini, Firenze.
-
Rites de Passage, curated by Pier Luigi Tazzi , Schunck, Glaspaleis, Heerlen, Netherland.
-
Play List, curated by Pier Luigi Tazzi, Galleria Neon, Bologna.


2008
Sarah’s Journey. Is it still possible and thus necessary to get lost in the age of google maps?, curated by Lorenzo Bruni, August in Art, Biennial of Visual Arts, Varna, BG.
-
Identities in Touch, curated by Michyo Myake, Waseda University, Tokyo (J).
-
Tangled Up In You, Connecting, Coexisting, and Conceiving Identity, curated by William Morrow, 21c Museum, Louisville, KY(USA).
-
Bad Boys, bande e tribù della città contemporanea, curated by Pietro Gaglianò, Castello dell’Acciaiolo, Scandicci.
-
Collezione d’arte moderna e contemporanea, casa Masaccio centro per l’arte contemporanea , San Giovanni Valdarno, Arezzo.
-
Video Shake. Rassegna d’arte video performance, curated by Pietro Gaglianò, organized by Centro per l’arte contemporana Luigi Pecci, Limonaia di Villa Strozzi, Firenze.
-
Italiani in vacanza, curated by Pier Luigi Tazzi, Casa Masaccio, San Giovanni Valdarno.
-
Video.it 9 edizione, L'oggetto del design nell'ambiente, curated by Francesco Bernardelli, Mario Gorni, Salvatore Lacagnina and Francesco Poli, Accademia Albertina di Belle Arti, Torino; Teatro Sangiorgi, Catania.



2007
Evento Beuys, Side events, 52° Biennale di Venezia, curated by Lucrezia De Domizio Durini, Thetis Nuovo Arsenale, Venezia.
-
Pan Screening, Art Radio Live, WPS1.ORG Broadcasts, 52° Biennale di Venezia.
-
Pan Screening. Opere e documenti 2005-2007, Palazzo delle Arti, Napoli.
-
Good Morning Babilonia, Galleria Marella, Beijing (CN).
-
AD'A - Area D'Azione, curated by Roberto Daolio, Rocca Sforzesca, Imola.
-
Abbiamo fatto bene a uscire, curated by Paolo Toffolutti, Villa di Toppo Florio, Buttrio.
-
Liquida.mente, curated by Fiammetta Strigoli, Fortezza da Basso, Firenze.


2006
The Food Show: The Hungry Eye, curated by Robert G. Edelman and Gina Fiore, Chelsea Art Museum, New York (USA).
-
Girato a Palermo, curated by Marcello Faletra and Ida Parlavecchio, Kals'Art Festival, Ex Deposito Locomotive di Sant’Erasmo, Palermo.
-
GeneraComunicAzioni.tv, curated by Michele Loffredo and Fausto Forte, Casa Masaccio, San Giovanni Valdarno.
-
Strade bianche 2006 - Kill The Butterfly, curated by Roberta Fossati, Casale Marittimo, Pisa.
-
Under Observation #2, Fondazione SoutHeritage per l’arte contemporanea, Matera.
-
Spread Remix, curated by Pier Luigi Tazzi, Dryphoto arte contemporanea, Prato.
-
Cantiere Artistico Mobile, curated by Francesco Marmorini and Matilde Martinetti, Sala Sant’Ignazio, Arezzo.
-
Torture Garden, curated by Paolo Toffolutti, Parco Di Toppo Florio, Buttrio.
-
Premiata Officina Trevana 2006, curated by Maurizio Ciocca and Matilde Martinetti, Trevi Flash Art Museum, Trevi.
-
Are You Sensitive?, curated by Daria Filardo, Museo Marino Marini, Firenze.


2005
Stepping Ahead, Biagiotti Arte Contemporanea, Firenze.
-
In mostra, Dryphoto arte contemporanea, Prato.
-
The Gesture, curated by Sergio Risaliti, Marina Fokidis and Dafne Vitali, Quarter. Centro produzione arte, Firenze.
-
La mossa delle idee, Videodays 2, curated by Fiammetta Strigoli, Sala Santa Rita, Roma.
-
Side Events, Prague Biennale 2, curated by Giancarlo Politi and Helena Kontova, Praha (CZ).
-
FunCity, curated by Gabriella Serusi, GAS, Torino.
-
Videodrome, curated by Matteo Chini, Elettro+, Firenze.
-
CLIP.IT, curated by Luca Beatrice, Gay Palace, Rotterdam; British School, Roma; Fondazione Sandretto Re Rebaudengo, Torino.
-
MURArt, curated by Francesca Pagliuca and Elvira Vannini, Bologna.


2004
La mossa delle idee. Videodays 2004, curated by Fiammetta Strigoli, Cinema Alfieri, Firenze.
-
Small Treasures, Galleria Biagiotti progetto arte, Firenze.
-
Il vento ci porterà via ..., Critica in opera n.32: attitudini, curated by Lorenzo Bruni, Galleria comunale di arte contemporanea, Castel San Pietro Terme.
-
Saluti da Pelago, curated by Pier Luigi Tazzi, Fondazione Lanfranco Baldi, Pelago.
-
Viaggio in Italia, curated by Alessandro Romanini, Castello Malaspina, Massa.
-
Graffi sotto le stelle, curated by Mauro Panzera, Montebelluna.
-
Fuori uso, curated by Luca Beatrice, Pescara.
-
The Black Album, curated by Luca Beatrice, Galleria Antonio Colombo Arte Contemporanea, Milano.
-
On air: video in onda dall’italia, curated by Andrea Bruciati and Antonella Crippa, Galleria Comunale d’Arte Moderna, Monfalcone.
-
Anteprima Torino - XIV Quadriennale d’arte, Torino.
-
Sonde, curated by Bruno Corà and Mauro Panzera, Palazzo Fabroni, Pistoia.


2003
Contested Space, curated by Marco Scotini, Spazio Alcatraz, Stazione Leopolda, Firenze.
-
7 siben video italiani, curated by Lelio Aiello, Galleria Rachel Haferkamp, Köln (DE) Controlled Revolution
-
Number 4, Vecchio Ospedale Soave, Codogno.
-
Uscita Pistoia, curated by Giuseppe Alleruzzo and Samuel Fuyumi Namioka, uscita pistoia_SpazioA, Pistoia.
-
Spread in Prato 2003, curated by Pier Luigi Tazzi, Dryphoto arte contemporanea, Prato. Palazzo delle Libertà, Palazzo delle Papesse Centro Arte Contemporanea, Siena.
-
Quattro venti, curated by Letizia Ragaglia, Manciano.
-
6 Booths in 7 Weeks, Grand Central Art Center, Santa Ana, Cal (USA).
-
Let's Give a Chance, curated by Sergio Risaliti, Galleria Base, Firenze.
-
Working & Insider, curated by Sergio Risaliti, Spazio Alcatraz, Stazione Leopolda, Firenze.


2002
Five (Un)Ambiguous Statements Upon Distance and Beauty, curated by Michele Dantini, Galleria Alessandro De March, Legnano.
-
Casa dolce casa, curated by Chiara Leoni, MAN, Nuoro.
-
My Land, Poggio Terralba, San Miniato.
-
Video Festival, Museum of New Art, Detroit (USA).
-
House Party, curated by Pier Luigi Tazzi, Studio Blodot, Firenze.
-
Faces & Places, Galleria Biagiotti Progetto Arte, Firenze.


2001
Abitanti, curated by Marco Bazzini, Bruno Corà Mauro Panzera, Palazzo Fabroni, Pistoia.
-
Rotte Metropolitane III, curated by Pier Luigi Tazzi, Toast Biagiotti Progetto Arte, Firenze.
-
Videonight, Present Continuous, curated by Daria Filardo, Palazzo delle Papesse Centro Arte Contemporanea, Siena.
-
Watou Poëziezomer 2001 "Een lege plek om te blijven”, curated by Pier Luigi Tazzi and Ann Demeester, Watou (BE)
-
Ell’esedra, curated by Daniel Marzona, Villa Manin. Centro d’arte contemporanea, Codroipo.
-
Present Continuous, curated by Daria Filardo, Fabbrica Europa, Stazione Leopolda, Firenze.


2000
Artisti moderni e contemporanei, Galleria Allori, Figline Valdarno.
-
Contro la pena di morte, curated by Lara-Vinca Masini, Fortezza da Basso, Firenze.
-
Preview-Video, curated by Elena Bordignon, Daria Filardo Flavia Pelosi, Castel San Pietro Terme.
-
L’acqua dura, Museo Nazionale Villa Pisani, Stra.
-
Acuto, punti dell’arte, curated by Giandomenico Semeraro and Elisabetta Mossinelli, Museo Valtellinese di Storia e Arte, Sondrio.
-
On the Rocks - io sono nessuno, curated by Paolo Toffolutti, Museo Palazzo Frisacco, Tolmezzo.
-
Museo-entr’acte, curated by Marco Scotini, Museo Marino Marini, Firenze.
-
Artisti moderni e contemporanei, Galleria Allori, Figline Valdarno.
-
Giardini in interno, curated by Giuliano Serafini, Palazzo Serristori, Firenze.
-
Fi-Bo A/R, curated by Colomba d’Appolito, Fabbrica Europa, Stazione Leopolda, Firenze.
-
Idee che cambiano le cose dell’arte, curated by Rosanna Tempestini and Giancarlo Cauteruccio, Galleria La Corte Arte Contemporanea Altrospazio, Firenze.
-
Maia Marinelli Robert Pettena, curated by Matteo Chini and Maria Antonia Rinaldi, SACI Gallery, Firenze.


1999
Something Old Something New Something Borrowed Something Blue, curated by Rita Selvaggio, Casa Masaccio, San Giovanni Valdarno.
-
All Out, curated by Matteo Chini, Chiara Chelotti and Daria Filardo, Fringe Festival Generazioni creative, Stazione Leopolda, Firenze.
-
Biennale dei Giovani Artisti dell’Europa e del Mediterraneo, curated by Jannis Kounellis, Ex Mattatoio, Roma.
-
Bocsartiang, curated by Fiammetta Strigoli, Stazione Leopolda, Firenze.
-
Atlante. Geografia e storia della giovane arte italiana, curated by Giuliana Altea and Marco Magnani, MACS, Sassari.


1998
Raptus, curated by Chiara Chelotti, Galleria Spazio Tempo, Firenze.
-
Biennale dei Giovani Artisti.1o Rassegna di Arti Visive, curated by Ilaria Mariotti and Nicola Micieli, Limonaia di Palazzo Ruschi, Pisa.
-
La ripetizione creativa. Il soffio, la voce, il ritorno nel testo poetico e visivo, curated by Marcello Faletra and Enzo Fiammetta, XVII edizione delle “Orestiadi di Gibellina”, Baglio Di Stefano di Gibellina.
-
Passi nel giardino. Percorsi di opere allo scoperto, curated by Paolo Toffolutti, Tavagnacco.
-
On-Off, curated by Chiara Chelotti, Galleria La Corte Arte Contemporanea, Firenze.


1997
Aperto Italia ’97. Giovane Arte e giovane critica, curated by Chiara Chelotti, Trevi Flash Art Museum, Trevi.
-
Uluslararasi Öğrenci Trienali, curated by Marmara University, Istanbul (TR).
-
Interventi Metropolitani, Slegalabandiera, Reggio Emilia.
-
Rotte Metropolitane II, curated by Vittoria Coen, ex Chiesa Le Leopoldine, Firenze.




Workshop



2016
Industrial Archeology Lost and Found, Dipartimento di Comunicazione e Didattica dell’Arte, Accademia di Belle Arti Palermo.



2012
Speaking to walls, Live Sessions, ROBERT PETTENA MEETS WITH LOCAL QUARRYMEN, curated by Mike Watson, Museo del marmo, Carrara.


2006
Qui si vola, curated by Matteo Chini, Rizziconi.
-
Arezzo Wave. Territori di Confine. Contaminazione tra arti visive e suono nel contemporaneo. Facoltà di lettere e filosofia di Arezzo, curated by Matilde Martinetti and Franceso Marmorini, Arezzo.
-
Officine dell’Umbria 2006, curated by Maurizio Coccia and Mara Predicatori, Ex mattatoio, Trevi.


2004
Decibel meet, Accademia di Belle Arti di Brera, Milano.
-
Studio Talks, curated by Pier Luigi Tazzi, Via della Chiesa, Firenze.


2000
SACI International Studio Gallery Art Centers, Firenze.




Conference



2015
Forum dell’arte contemporanea italiana, Prato


2008
Sopralluoghi, curated by Valentina Gensini, Accademia di Belle Arti, Firenze.


2007
RelazionArti. L’arte e le nuove dimensioni relazionali, Accademia di Belle Arti, Roma. Mercanti di Spezie.
-
La zona d’ombra, Accademia di Belle Arti, Firenze.


2004
La zona D’ombra  “Different ways to be creative and new channels of information”  Robert Pettena: Mercanti di Spezie, Accademia di Belle Arti of Florence. 


2004   
Lectures on Video, given at  the Accademia di Belle Arti, Brera, Milano.




Artist residence



2017
Wine underpants, curated by Daria Filardo, Cantieri Aperti, organized by Semi Cattivi, Borgo del Ponte di Massa.


2015
The Eternal Internet Brother/Sisterhood, curated by Angelo Plessas, Castello Malaspina, Fosdinovo.


2013
Incontri a Eèa, Frontone Village, Ponza.


2011
Artist in residence,  Rhizomatic , Amsterdam, NL.


2002
California University, Orange County, Usa.


© Robert Pettena 2018